TagCalc

Poshmark fee calculator

Poshmark takes one commission that covers processing and the shipping label. See what you earn, and why $14.99 can beat $15.

US rates checked October 25, 2026. See the rates used

The sale
Your costs
Pricing goal

Poshmark sale

  • Buyer paid you$35.00
  • Commission (20%)−$7.00
  • Fees total−$7.00
  • Payout$28.00
  • Your costs−$8.00

You keep$20.00

20.0% of the sale goes to fees. Margin 57.1%.

Break-even price –

Price for your profit goal –

You keep $20.00See breakdown

How Poshmark fees work

Poshmark's fee covers payment processing and the prepaid label, so the buyer's shipping charge never touches your earnings. That makes it easy to read but expensive: 20% is the highest commission among the big resale apps.

The switch at $15 creates an odd gap. A $14.99 sale pays $2.95 and leaves you $12.04, while a $15 sale pays $3.00 and leaves $12.00. Price just under $15, or well above it.

Worked example

Take a $35 sale with an $8 item cost. Poshmark charges $7.00 in fees (20.0% of the $35.00 the buyer paid you), leaving a payout of $28.00. After $8.00 of costs you keep $20.00. To make $5 more on the same item, you would need to sell it for $41.25.

Poshmark fees used in this calculator

FeeUS rate
Sales under $15$2.95 flat
Sales of $15 or more20% of the sale price
Shipping labelPaid by the buyer; you only pay any discount you offer
ListingFree

Checked October 25, 2026 against independent fee guides and the platform's own pages. Official source: Poshmark Support.

Questions sellers ask

How much does Poshmark take on a $50 sale?

20%, so $10. You earn $40 before your item cost.

What does Poshmark charge on sales under $15?

A flat $2.95, which can be more than 20% of the price.

Who pays shipping on Poshmark?

The buyer pays for the prepaid label. You pay only if you offer a shipping discount.

Are Poshmark Live and bundle fees different?

No. Live sales and bundles use the same $2.95 or 20% structure.

Compare with other platforms